About Bali

Bali at a glance… all the blah, blah, blah, but useful to know:

Country: Indonesia

Island: Bali

Capital: Denpasar

Airport: Ngurah Rai

Visa: US $35.00 per person on arrival (for 30 day Visa)

Airline: Garuda Indonesia

Currency: Rupiah (you will find plenty of ATM’s and money changers around)

Population: Over 3.8 million

Language: Bahasa Indonesian

Religion:Majority (over 90%) are Balinese Hindu

Music: Gamelan

Dance: Barong, Legong, Kecak

Food: Nasi (rice) and Mie (noodles) Goreng, Sate, Tropical fruit, Babi Gulung

Transport: Taxis, private drivers, bicycles, or scooters/motorbikes (scoot at your own risk and always, always wear a helmet!)

Accommodation: Hotels, resorts, villas, guesthouses, homestays… something to suit every budget!

Happy New Year: Nyepi Day (Bali’s day of silence)

Local Names: Made, Wayan, Nyoman and Ketut…

Animal spotting: Geckos, frogs, dolphins, cows, monkeys, squirrels, cats, dogs

Beware of: Stray dogs, mosquitoes, rough surf beaches, and do not drink the tap water!

Dry season: April to September

Wet season: October to March


 

Pages: 1 2