About Bali

Slider

About Bali

Bali, a beautiful little Indonesian island that lies between Java and Lombok, lovingly referred to as the Island of the Gods.

Lush green rice paddies, rolling waves, awesome surf breaks, tropical rain, black sand, mountains, volcanos, cliff-tops, frangipanis, geckos, luxe sunset drinking spots, a multicultural smorgasbord of restaurants, five-star resorts, family-run beach shacks, private villas, adventure, art, culture, temples, spirituality, tradition, fashion, food, warungs, monkeys, dolphins, cows, dogs... there is truly something for everyone and every budget on the island of Bali.

The Balinese just LOVE babies and children too. They believe that the younger the children, the closer to God... so you are guaranteed your little ones will be most welcome on the Island of the Gods.

Bali at a glance...

Country:

Indonesia

Island:

Bali

Capital:

Denpasar

Airport:

Ngurah Rai

Visa:

Free Visa on arrival for a stay of up to 30 days.

Airline:

Garuda Indonesia is the national airline (and our preferred airline of choice too)

Currency:

Rupiah (you will find plenty of ATM's and money changers around)

Population:

Over 3.8 million

Language:

Bahasa Indonesian

Religion:

Majority (over 90%) are Balinese Hindu

Music:

Gamelan

Dance:

Barong, Legong, Kecak

Food:

Nasi (rice) and Mie (noodles) Goreng, Sate Ayam (chicken satay), Babi Gulung (suckling pig), and an abundance of fresh locally grown tropical fruit.

Transport:

Taxis, private drivers, bicycles, or scooters/motorbikes (scoot at your own risk and always, always wear a helmet!)

Accommodation:

Hotels, resorts, villas, guesthouses, homestays... something to suit every budget!

Happy New Year:

Nyepi Day (Bali's day of silence)

Local Names:

Made, Wayan, Nyoman and Ketut...

Animal spotting:

Geckos, frogs, dolphins, cows, monkeys, squirrels, cats, dogs

Beware of:

Stray dogs, mosquitoes, rough surf beaches, and do not drink the tap water!

Dry season:

April to September

Wet season:

October to March


 

copyright © 2017 Little Bali love. Site design by Beam Creative

Back to Top